CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K88620

Ms. Graciela Martin
Film Logic Customs Brokers, Inc.
13126 South Broadway
Los Angeles, CA 90061

RE: The tariff classification of a swim cap from China.

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated October 7, 2004, on behalf of Station Platform Inc., DBA Bettertimes, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a swim cap, composed of 100% silicone material. The swim cap fits snugly on the head and doesn’t have a chinstrap.

The applicable subheading for the swim cap will be 6506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics, bathing caps. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division